Security and Privacy

Privacy Statement

Pet Parlor is commitment to your privacy and protecting your personal information. Our privacy policy outlines our approach to privacy and how we collect, use and protect your personal information. We follow strict confidential guidelines when it comes to using your private information.It also sets out your rights, in relation to accessing the personal information we collect and hold about you. We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (or APP's) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Our website may contain links to third party websites. As Pet Parlor are not responsible for how these third-party websites collect, use and store your information, we recommend you review their privacy policy prior to accessing and/or using their website.

How we collect your personal information

Pet Parlor collects personal information to purposefully conduct our business operations and services. Any personal information we collect from you, is done so when you perform a transaction on our website, we can identify you and communicate with you. Ways that we may collect your personal information can include customers that have registered for our mailing list and personal information collected at the checkout regarding to your order.

Pet Parlor does not store credit card numbers

Personal information that Pet Parlor collects, includes your name, address, email, phone number and billing address. All personal information that we collect will be done so in a lawful and inconspicuous manner.

When we collect information, attempts will be made to ensure each individual understands why such information is being collected, how it will be used and who such information will be given to.

Using the Pet Parlor website

Upon visiting our website, cookies may be placed on your browser to allow you to login to your account, maintain a shopping cart and to purchase items in your shopping cart. Pet Parlor may use this information to provide you with a better overall experience and targeted advertising and marketing messages.

By using the website and permitting to this policy, you grant us permission to place and store cookies on your browser. Cookies collect limited information regarding your browser type, IP address, web pages visited and web page statistics. We may also use these cookies to collect demographics and interest data. We do not collect or use any information during this process that could identify you as an individual. The information is anonymous and is used to support customised digital advertising and reporting. Additionally, third parties we have contracted to provide services on our website (such as PayPal) may place and read cookies on your browser.

How we use your personal information

All personal information we collect, use and disclose, will only be done for our own business purposes. Our use and disclosure of your personal information is for us to both carry out our function as an e-commerce business and provide you with a better user experience.

Where we do collect your personal information and disclose it to a third party, we ensure that it is done so in a protected and secure manner.

Consent to use your personal information

Personal information will only be used for marketing purposes if you have either express or implied consent. Implied consent is assumed when signing up to use our site, registering your email address, or participating in any promotions which require you to disclose your email address.

When registering or purchasing from Pet Parlor, you consent to Pet Parlor using your personal information, such as your email address, to provide you with offers and information regarding our products and services. All digital communications will comply with the requirements of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Disclosure to third parties

Occasionally we do provide your personal information to third parties that are contracted to Pet Parlor. As some service providers are not located within Australia, cross-border transfer of such information will be done so in accordance with Australian Privacy Principle 8 (APP 8).

Security of your personal information

When using, collecting and storing your personal information, we take every step to ensure that this is done so in a secure manner. All reasonable actions are taken to ensure that your personal information is not accessed, disclosed or collected by any unauthorised persons.

Your rights to accessing your stored information and grievance procedures

Under The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), you have certain rights to access the personal information we collect, or seek correction of the information we collect by contacting a customer service representative at admin@petparlor.com.au .

We take all reasonable care to ensure that the personal information that we collect, use and disclose is accurate, up to date and complete.